about us
ministries
sermons
Wisdom For Life
Get on Board
Miscellaneous 2020
More
latest sermons
Wisdom in the Midst of Worry
Wisdom for Finding Meaning
Wisdom for Suffering
all sermon series
Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
At Hills Baptist Church we strive to adhere to the Privacy Act 2000, the Privacy Amendment Act (Enhancing Privacy Protection) 2012, and the Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in the Act. We recognise that it is important to treat information we collect from individuals in a sensitive and lawful manner.

The Legislations
At Hills Baptist Church we strive to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in the Privacy Act (2000) and Amendments.

These principles are:
· Open and transparent management of personal information
· Anonymity and pseudonymity
· Collection of solicited personal information
· Dealing with unsolicited personal information
· Notification of the collection of personal information
· Use or disclosure of personal information
· Direct marketing
· Cross-border disclosure of personal information
· Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
· Quality of personal information
· Security of personal information
· Access to personal information
· Correction of personal information

For more information about the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

What We Collect and What We Do With It
At Hills Baptist Church we collect personal information in a variety of ways which may include paper forms, online forms, connect cards and personal notes including texts and emails. The information collected may include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, ages, dates of birth, medical details, dietary details, family details (including spouses, children, guardians’ and parents’ details), credit card and account numbers and any notes taken for pastoral care. We only collect personal information that is necessary for the activities and ministries of our church, and we use it for communication, pastoral care, administration and statistics. Personal information is not distributed to any organisation outside of our church, without consent of the individual. Personal information on paper is stored securely and is disposed of in a secure and sensitive way when no longer needed.

We also store personal information in our online database which is called Elvanto. Information in Elvanto is accessed by church staff, leaders, and members, at levels of access appropriate to their roles, and is controlled by the use of name-specific passwords. Elvanto includes a church directory. People are only included in the directory if they have given their permission. Any person in our database can access and edit their own and their family’s information by logging in with a username and password. If individuals are concerned about the security of Elvanto, they can read the Elvanto privacy policy which is available at https://www.elvanto.com/privacy/privacy-policy/

The Rights of Individuals
Individuals may view their personal information held by our church or may contact the Privacy Information Contact Person if they have any questions about the personal information our church has about them or their family. Information that is incorrect or out of date will be updated upon request. If any individual has a privacy concern that is not addressed to their satisfaction, they may contact the Baptist Churches of SA Privacy Information Officer, and if still not resolved they can contact the Australian government Department, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.